Skip to content
Home › Blog › Orbital Events › Space Traffic Management: A Comprehensive Guide
🛰️ Orbital Events

Space Traffic Management: A Comprehensive Guide

Cassini spacecraft captures Saturn's shadow sharply dividing its rings, highlighting stark space shadows without atmospheric light scattering.
Image: NASA/JPL
Quick answer · as of 15 Oct 2026

Space traffic management ensures safe and efficient use of Earth's orbits, crucial for maintaining over 15,803 active satellites.

Key figures · as of 15 Oct 2026 · Orbital Radar tracking data
Active satellites15,803
Starlink active10,068
Catalogued objects31,386
Active close approaches25
People in space10

Space traffic management (STM) refers to the coordination and regulation of all space objects to ensure safe and sustainable operations in Earth's orbits. With 15,803 active satellites currently in orbit, according to Orbital Radar's live catalogue, effective STM is crucial to prevent collisions and manage the growing congestion in space.

Why Space Traffic Management Matters

Ceremonial groundbreaking event for One Web Satellites, marking a significant milestone in satellite technology development.
One Web Satellites Ground Breaking · Image: NASA/KSC

The increasing number of satellites, particularly the 10,068 active Starlink satellites, highlights the need for robust STM systems. As space becomes more crowded, the risk of collisions rises, potentially creating more debris and jeopardising operational satellites. The debris environment currently includes 31,378 tracked objects, with 9,990 classified as debris.

📡 Enjoying this? Get posts like this weekly.

How Does Space Traffic Management Work?

Aerial view of Kennedy Space Center's launch pad, showcasing infrastructure and facilities for space missions.
KSC-2012-2575 · Image: NASA/KSC

STM involves tracking space objects, predicting their paths, and coordinating manoeuvres to avoid collisions. This process relies on data from radar and optical sensors, which feed into models predicting potential conjunctions (close approaches). Currently, 25 active close approaches are being tracked. Tools like Orbital Radar's space situational awareness toolkit provide essential support for these operations.

Challenges in Space Traffic Management

Artist's concept of a colossal collision forming a dust ring around star Vega, involving Pluto-sized celestial bodies.
This artist concept illustrates how a massive collision of objects perhaps as large as the planet Pluto smashed together to create the dust ring around the nearby star Vega. · Image: NASA/JPL

Key challenges include the sheer volume of objects, with 31,386 catalogued items, and the difficulty in tracking small debris. The estimated orbital mass is 15,800 tonnes, complicating efforts to predict and manage movements. Additionally, international cooperation is necessary, as space is a shared domain with contributions from multiple nations and private entities.

Space Traffic Management vs. Space Situational Awareness

While STM focuses on operational coordination, space situational awareness (SSA) involves understanding the space environment and predicting future conditions. SSA is a critical component of STM, providing the data needed for effective decision-making. Orbital Radar's SSA hub offers resources to enhance understanding of these dynamics.

Key Takeaways

Effective space traffic management is essential for the safe and sustainable use of space. With over 15,803 active satellites, and a debris environment comprising 31,378 objects, the need for coordinated efforts is clear. Tools like conjunction analysis and space sustainability initiatives are vital in addressing these challenges.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is space traffic management?
Space traffic management is the coordination of space objects to ensure safe operations in Earth's orbits. It involves tracking and predicting the paths of satellites and debris to avoid collisions.
How many active satellites are in orbit?
As of now, there are 15,803 active satellites in orbit, according to Orbital Radar tracking data.
Why is space traffic management important?
With 31,386 catalogued objects in orbit, effective space traffic management is crucial to prevent collisions and manage congestion, ensuring the safety and sustainability of space operations.
What are the main challenges of space traffic management?
Challenges include tracking a large number of objects, international coordination, and managing the debris environment, which includes 9,990 pieces of debris.
How does space situational awareness support space traffic management?
Space situational awareness provides the data and understanding needed to predict future space conditions, supporting the decision-making processes in space traffic management.
📎 Cite this article · data available
APA
Orbital Radar Newsroom. (2026). Space Traffic Management: A Comprehensive Guide. Orbital Radar. https://orbitalradar.com/blog/space-traffic-management-explainer
MLA
"Space Traffic Management: A Comprehensive Guide." Orbital Radar, 15 October 2026, https://orbitalradar.com/blog/space-traffic-management-explainer.
BibTeX
@misc{orbitalradar_space_traffic_management_explainer, title = {Space Traffic Management: A Comprehensive Guide}, author = {{Orbital Radar}}, year = {2026}, howpublished = {\url{https://orbitalradar.com/blog/space-traffic-management-explainer}} }
The live figures in this article are available as machine-readable data: download JSON (CC BY 4.0, attribute “Orbital Radar” with a link).
📡
Stay in Orbit

Get weekly space intelligence delivered to your inbox.