Skip to content
Home › Blog › Orbital Events › Satellite Licensing and Spectrum: A Complete Explainer
🛰️ Orbital Events

Satellite Licensing and Spectrum: A Complete Explainer

GOES-S satellite being prepared for launch encapsulation in a cleanroom environment.
Image: NASA/KSC
Quick answer · as of 14 Oct 2026

Satellite licensing is the process of obtaining permission to launch and operate a satellite, ensuring compliance with international regulations and spectrum allocation.

Key figures · as of 14 Oct 2026 · Orbital Radar tracking data
Active satellites15,784
Starlink active10,066
Catalogued objects31,408
Active close approaches19
People in space10

Satellite licensing is the process by which operators obtain permission to launch and operate satellites. This involves compliance with international treaties, national regulations, and spectrum allocation protocols. As of October 2023, there are 15,784 active satellites in orbit, managed under these frameworks.

How Does Satellite Licensing Work?

Mission Control Center staff monitoring STS-11/41B space mission operations.
INFLIGHT (MISSION CONTROL CENTER [MCC])- STS-11/41B - JSC · Image: NASA/JSC

Satellite licensing involves several steps, starting with the application to a national regulatory body, such as the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) in the United States. Operators must demonstrate compliance with the Outer Space Treaty, which governs the peaceful use of outer space. The process ensures that satellites do not interfere with each other or existing services.

📡 Enjoying this? Get posts like this weekly.

Why Is Spectrum Allocation Important?

Spectrum allocation is crucial for preventing signal interference between satellites. Each satellite is assigned a specific frequency band to operate within. This allocation is managed by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), which coordinates global spectrum use. With 10,066 active Starlink satellites, efficient spectrum management is vital to prevent communication disruptions.

Satellite Licensing vs. Orbital Debris Management

Scott Thurston discussing Columbia debris storage efforts at Kennedy Space Center.
KENNEDY SPACE CENTER, FLA. - In the Columbia Debris Hangar, Scott Thurston, NASA vehicle flow manager, addresses the media about efforts to pack the debris stored in the Columbia Debris Hangar. More · Image: NASA/KSC

While licensing focuses on legal and regulatory compliance, orbital debris management addresses the physical risks posed by defunct satellites and space debris. With 31,408 catalogued objects in orbit, including debris, managing these risks is critical to avoid collisions and ensure the sustainability of space activities.

Who Oversees Satellite Licensing?

NASA Administrator Isaacman and ESA Director General Aschbacher in a formal meeting.
NASA Admin Isaacman Meets with ESA Director General Aschbacher · Image: NASA/HQ

Satellite licensing is overseen by national regulatory bodies and international organisations. In addition to the FCC, the European Space Agency (ESA) and other national agencies play significant roles. These bodies ensure that satellite operations comply with both national laws and international agreements.

Key Takeaways

Satellite licensing is essential for the orderly and safe use of space. It involves regulatory compliance, spectrum management, and debris mitigation. With 15,800 tonnes of estimated orbital mass, effective licensing and management are crucial for sustainable space operations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is satellite licensing?
Satellite licensing is the process of obtaining legal permission to launch and operate a satellite, ensuring compliance with international and national regulations.
Why is spectrum allocation necessary for satellites?
Spectrum allocation prevents signal interference by assigning specific frequency bands to each satellite, coordinated by the ITU to ensure seamless communication.
How many active satellites are currently in orbit?
As of October 2023, there are 15,784 active satellites in orbit, according to Orbital Radar tracking data.
What role does the Outer Space Treaty play in satellite licensing?
The Outer Space Treaty provides a legal framework for the peaceful use of outer space, ensuring that satellite operations are conducted responsibly and safely.
How is orbital debris managed in relation to satellite licensing?
Orbital debris management involves strategies to mitigate the risks posed by defunct satellites and debris, complementing the regulatory focus of satellite licensing.
📎 Cite this article · data available
APA
Orbital Radar Newsroom. (2026). Satellite Licensing and Spectrum: A Complete Explainer. Orbital Radar. https://orbitalradar.com/blog/satellite-licensing-explainer
MLA
"Satellite Licensing and Spectrum: A Complete Explainer." Orbital Radar, 14 October 2026, https://orbitalradar.com/blog/satellite-licensing-explainer.
BibTeX
@misc{orbitalradar_satellite_licensing_explainer, title = {Satellite Licensing and Spectrum: A Complete Explainer}, author = {{Orbital Radar}}, year = {2026}, howpublished = {\url{https://orbitalradar.com/blog/satellite-licensing-explainer}} }
The live figures in this article are available as machine-readable data: download JSON (CC BY 4.0, attribute “Orbital Radar” with a link).
📡
Stay in Orbit

Get weekly space intelligence delivered to your inbox.